Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, Qantas Founders Outback Museum Pty Ltd (trading as Qantas Founders Museum) and its parent company Qantas Foundation Memorial Ltd will be referred to as “QFM”.

This privacy policy describes how QFM protects and handles personal information consistent with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The Privacy Act, which is available on the Comlaw website: www.comlaw.gov.au.   Detailed information on privacy and the APPs is available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.

QFM supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and/or sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of this information held in QFM’s records.

The Privacy Act defines “personal information” to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Personal information QFM collects and holds

How do we collect and hold personal information?

QFM collects personal information directly from individuals who contact us in person, by telephone, by email or via QFM’s website.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include use of secure online payment technology by the museum Shop, securing paper files and physical access restrictions. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

QFM only collects personal information that is necessary for what we do. The kinds of personal information QFM collects and holds include:

  • your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address and phone numbers;
  • your financial details;
  • details relating to the goods and services you have obtained from us;
  • details relating to donations made to us;
  • if you are making a donation or requesting products or services from us or we are purchasing goods or services from you, then any relevant payment or billing information (including bank account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details);
  • information about QFM personnel and volunteers, and
  • information about QFM members, donors and sponsors.

How QFM may use and disclose your personal information

QFM only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. QFM does not give this information to other organisations.

Sometimes we may use or disclose the personal information we hold in other circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act and the APPs, including where:

  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed for a purpose other than that for which it was collected and that other purpose is related to the purpose for which the information was collected, or in the case of sensitive information, directly related
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order
  • it is impractical to obtain consent and it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to somebody’s life or health or to public health or safety
  • it is reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Do we send personal information overseas?

No. QFM will not send personal information outside Australia without the consent of the individual concerned or unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Information collected online by QFM

QFM collects information about all visitors to our online resources. That information is very limited and only used to identify generic behavioural patterns such as through Google Analytics on our website. Google Analytics is stored by Google on servers in the United States of America, Belgium and Finland. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small amounts of information that are created and stored on the user’s system, and used by the Web host server for a variety of possible purposes.

QFM uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Qantas Founders Museum only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Personal information collected online through the Founders Store and Donations Page

QFM wants to ensure that our customers can purchase and donate online with complete confidence. When purchasing from or donating to QFM, card details are transmitted through a secure server using the Westpac PayWay NET Payment Gateway. Card data is not hosted by Qantas Founders Museum or Qantas Foundation Memorial Ltd after processing.

Any personal information you provide when ordering from the QFM Shop (Founders Store) will be used to process your request or order.

QFM may ask you if we can use your personal information to contact you about upcoming products, events, projects and items of interest. You will have the ability to choose whether or not you would like to receive this information from QFM. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

From time to time, we may use parts of the data you and other users provide us with to better understand how our services are used and to provide information for future improvements. The data used to do these reviews does not include any direct personal information that identifies you as our customer.

Generally we will not use your personal details for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to anyone else for a purpose other than that for which you have given it to us. Sometimes we may use or disclose this information in other circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Security

At all times we will take reasonable steps to help ensure your personal information is safe including:-

(a) making sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b) protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

(c) destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information if it is no longer needed for any authorised purpose.

Accuracy

The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:

(a) let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

(b) keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

Access to and correction of your personal information

Access

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law.  You can gain access by emailing us at info@qfom.com.au or the PA to the CEO, Qantas Founders Museum, PO Box 737, Longreach, QLD 4730.

Corrections

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you.  However, in some cases we may be required by law to retain your prior information or we may be permitted to retain it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may also need to keep track of your prior information for our accounting and audit requirements.

Complaints about QFM’s Privacy Policy

If you have a concern about the way QFM handles your personal information and wish to make a complaint, contact the Personal Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer by email at: info@qfom.com.au.  QFM will consider your complaint and provide you with a response.

Under the Privacy Act, the Privacy Commissioner has the power to investigate complaints or acts or practices that may be a breach of privacy even if there is no complaint. If you have made a complaint to us about QFM’s privacy practices and you do not believe that the matter has been resolved satisfactorily, you should either write to the Privacy Commissioner setting out the details of the practices which you think interfere with your privacy (if you wish, you can use a form available on the Commissioner’s website), or telephone 1300 363 992 (local call charge). The Privacy Commissioner will generally expect you to complain to QFM first, and will likely refer your complaint to the Memorial if you have not done so.